Departments

At the heart of our school is good teaching which provides pace and challenge and creates a culture where pupils can develop their understanding and approach their learning with confidence. The quality of our teaching is matched with excellent pastoral support,which together makes for a vibrant and high-achieving learning community.

This community is made up of 11 Departments, which work collaboratively to deliver a broad and balanced curriculum, whilst excelling in their particular subject area.

Computing
Mr E Rahman Head of Computing
Ms N Ahmed Second in charge of Computing
Mr K Khan Computing Teacher
Ms S Hussain Computing Teacher
English 
Ms N Murali Head of English
Ms K Christodoulidou English Teacher
Ms C Daly English Teacher
Ms S Kadir English Teacher
Ms M Khaliq English Teacher
Ms F Khanom Second in charge of English
Ms F Mcgill English Teacher
Ms T Begum English Teacher
Ms Z Patel English Teacher
Ms Y Syeda English Teacher
Ms K Tennant-hayes English Teacher
Maths 
Ms S Mahroof Head of Maths (Job share)
Ms L Salmoun Head of Maths (Job share)
Mr A Kibria Second in charge of Maths
Ms N Ahmed Maths Teacher
Dr F Malik Maths Teacher
Ms Z Nijabat Maths Teacher
Ms R Noor (Begum) Maths Teacher
Ms M Patel Maths Teacher
Mr T Ahmed Maths Teacher
Ms M Uddin Maths Teacher
Science
Ms A Bhunjun Head of Chemistry
Ms L Willets-White Head of Physics
Ms M Sultana Head of Biology
Ms L Good Assistant Headteacher and Physics Teacher
Mr A Hussain Biology Teacher
Ms R Khan Biology Teacher
Ms A Ladak Biology Teacher
Mr W Mebrouk Physics Teacher
Ms D Mehta Chemistry Teacher
Mr K Kandasamy Physics Teacher
Mr E Adefemi Physics Teacher
Mr Y Undre Physics Teacher
Mr F Javier Rodriguez Egea. Physics Teacher
Ms F Osman Chemistry Teacher
Mr A Mirza Physics Teacher
History and Geography
Mr M Leach Head of History & Geography
Ms C Danks Assistant Headteacher and Geography Teacher
Mr A Dixon Deputy Headteacher and History & Geography Teacher
Mr E Bland History Teacher
Mr M Pratt Deputy Headteacher and Geography Teacher
Ms H Rogers Geography Teacher
Ms R Sharma Head of House (Berners-Lee) Second in charge of History
Mr M Walkinshaw Assistant Headteacher and History Teacher
Humanities & Religious Education
Mr S Madigan Head of Humanities
Ms A Ikar Humanities Teacher
Mr B Javid Head of House (Hawking) and Religious Education Teacher
Ms N Khan Head of House (Curie) and Religious Education, Citizenship & Geography Teacher
Ms E Link Assistant Headteacher and Religious Education Teacher
Ms S Grant Second in charge of Humanities/Religious Education/Citizenship Lead
Ms N Salim Assistant Headteacher and Religious Education Teacher
Modern Foreign Languages
Ms S Ryan Head of French
Mr J Stratton Head of Spanish
Ms L Montero pesoa Second in charge of Modern Foreign languages
Ms G Moumen Modern Foreign languages Teacher
Ms L Essien Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
Mr R Aouchiche Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
Performing Arts
Mr J Jarvis Head of Performing Arts
Ms E Dargyte Drama Teacher
Mr O Bailey-green Music Teacher
Mr P Kean Assistant Headteacher and Drama and English Teacher
Mr D O mathuna Drama Teacher
Mr S Pitigala Music Teacher
Art and Technology
Ms N Mckenna Head of Design Tech, Second in charge of Art
Mr J Hillgren Head of Cooking
Ms L Earle Design and Technology Teacher
Ms A Donohoe Art Teacher
Ms J Jafar Technology Teacher
Ms T Khan Design and Technology Teacher
Ms B Beal Head of House (Crick) and  Food Teacher
Ms H Mcintyre Art Teacher
Mr M Rogers Deputy Headteacher and Design and Technology Teacher
Physical Education
Mr D Bracken Head of Physical Education
Ms N Farrington-clarke Physical Education Teacher
Mr D Lowe Head of House (Euler) Second in charge of Physical Education
Ms G Molero Physical Education and Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
Mr J Tozer Head of House (Noether) and Physical Education Teacher
SEN & EAL
Mr R Corlett Head of EAL and Literacy Teacher
Ms C Sawer Assistant Headteacher and Head of Learning Support & SENCO
Ms M Pluta Lead Teacher for children with Autism
Ms A Kostadinova Learning Support Teacher & Humanities Teacher
Ms U Mandzyn Learning Support Teacher & Humanities Teacher